Questions & Answers

Studolive 32: Add functionality to Aux inputs

+1 vote
205 views
asked Jul 13, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by wapperdude (2,030 points)
The two aux inputs have very limited features.  Expanding these to mimic analog soundboard stereo inputs would be very beneficial.  Actually adding a 2nd tape input would help too.  Our live mix features multiple cd player, iPad, and computer sources.

For existing aux inputs, the following is on m wishlist:

1) input trim to optimize input levels coming into the board

2) input assign switches:  normal stereo, either left /  right select to both (mono) outputs.  This later requirement is for split track CD s.

3) full effects:  parametric EQ, gate, compression

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 14, 2017 by Skip Jones (160,200 points)
selected Jun 25, 2018 by benpierce
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jul 16, 2017 by wapperdude (2,030 points)
Update:

Item 1):  Oops!  My bad.  Already exists.  Somehow missed the trim pot on the screen when either Aux1 or Aux2 is selected.  Doh!

Item 2):  Adding the input select (soft) switches to same screen where trim pot is located would be a great solution.
...