Questions & Answers

add effects to multiple channels

0 votes
429 views
asked Jul 19, 2017 in Studio One 2 by psalmteen (160 points)
edited Jul 19, 2017 by psalmteen
How Do I add Pro EQ to all, or as many, tracks that I need at one time?

What is the process or the keystroke sequence for this, I tried holding the ALT key while dragging the effect into the channel but only one was added.

I also selected all the channels that I wanted the EQ to  go into, dragged the EQ to a channel, but only the channel I hovered over was the channel that received the effect.

I use Studio One 2 Producer

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 19, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (212,130 points)
 
Best answer
Hi,

You only need to select all of the tracks or mixer channels that you want the plugin to go to and select or drop a plugin on any one of them and it will get inserted onto them all.
0 votes
answered Aug 6, 2017 by hermanwilliams (400 points)
This does seem to work the mixtool.  I selected 2 channels and added MixTool but when I try to adjust setting i.e GAIN it does not sync the modification.   Other inserts seem to work as expected.
...