Questions & Answers

iPad not show up on the Mac Remote Device anymore

0 votes
190 views
asked Aug 7, 2017 in UC Surface / Qmix by choichaoin (170 points)

I am weekly giging musician and I bought the studio 16.0.2 mixer 2 months ago, I am using OS X 1.6.8 and iPad 3 SL Remote, everything was fine until last night before the sound check I switch on the SL remote app on my iPad I found everything goes grey....and on my Mac screen window (remote devices) I can't found the iPad show up any( it usually do) today I try to reinstall both my Mac and iPad , reset the router and check all the up date still not working, please help. 

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2018 by jonnydoyle (207,420 points)
 
Best answer
Is your iPad running the most up to date app? If so your computer needs to have Universal Control v1.7.6 installed on it. If you can not get that version installed then you need to upgrade to a support OSX.

Please refer to this Knowledge Base article which explains your options in more detail: http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/115004508446-Qmix-and-SL-Remote-iOS-11-update
0 votes
answered Dec 12, 2018 by RayRoux (140 points)
I'm having a similar issue. If I figure it out I will be sure to post it.
...