Questions & Answers

De-essers in Fat Channels

+105 votes
491 views
asked Aug 14, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by josephbraymer (300 points)
Can a de-esser be added to the Fat Channel controls for StudioLive RM?

6 Answers

+9 votes
answered Aug 14, 2017 by AlexTinsley (773,070 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Sep 22, 2017 by seberianomartinez (200 points)
Please i need the same just 1 de esser on rm consoles
+1 vote
answered Nov 29, 2017 by jasonlaprade (1,280 points)
A de-esser would be great, but even more, I'd love it if you could select a frequency to also make it essentially a de-plosive effect too.  Or two separate plugins.
0 votes
answered Jan 7, 2018 by zeekdaville (730 points)
It could be a all in one power house with deessers, chorus, flange, filter, pitch, harmony, autotune. This guys can't drop the ball on a flagship like this.  Also undo record, delete record, even studio editing gear like punch in and out.
0 votes
answered Feb 7, 2018 by jeffersonmarquesfigueirinha (350 points)
Yes this feature will be welcome.
0 votes
answered Jun 7 by silverdrive (1,630 points)
Yes please. And add it to the Fat Channel on the Series III mixers as well. You could make it simple: one knob for adjusting threshold/attenuation, and holding [shift] will change the affected frequency. Or make it more advanced by having it swappable with the Gate section.
...