Questions & Answers

De-essers in Fat Channels

+181 votes
2,064 views
asked Aug 14, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by josephbraymer (340 points)
Can a de-esser be added to the Fat Channel controls for StudioLive RM?

11 Answers

+15 votes
answered Aug 14, 2017 by AlexTinsley (925,190 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Sep 22, 2017 by seberianomartinez (200 points)
Please i need the same just 1 de esser on rm consoles
+1 vote
answered Nov 29, 2017 by jasonlaprade (1,300 points)
A de-esser would be great, but even more, I'd love it if you could select a frequency to also make it essentially a de-plosive effect too.  Or two separate plugins.
0 votes
answered Jan 7, 2018 by zeekdaville (1,170 points)
It could be a all in one power house with deessers, chorus, flange, filter, pitch, harmony, autotune. This guys can't drop the ball on a flagship like this.  Also undo record, delete record, even studio editing gear like punch in and out.
0 votes
answered Feb 7, 2018 by jeffersonmarquesfigueirinha (350 points)
Yes this feature will be welcome.
+1 vote
answered Jun 7, 2019 by silverdrive (1,870 points)
Yes please. And add it to the Fat Channel on the Series III mixers as well. You could make it simple: one knob for adjusting threshold/attenuation, and holding [shift] will change the affected frequency. Or make it more advanced by having it swappable with the Gate section.
0 votes
answered Dec 13, 2019 by manuelstix (240 points)
Please!!!!!!!! We need it!!!!!
0 votes
answered Jun 27, 2021 by tjboston (840 points)
please please please, ive got two people that's sometimes almost unbearable to listen to because of the sibilance and if i cut the highs it gets rid of it but then they sound terrible.
0 votes
answered Jun 30, 2022 by Event-Tec (280 points)
I hope the guys drom presonus will implement this Feature soon.... The request is a ready 5 years old.
0 votes
answered Jan 23, 2023 by lccpffnk (390 points)
Yes please, please please. I need a de-esser somewhere in the EQ settings or as separate block next to gate etc...
0 votes
answered Apr 14, 2023 by daveholyfield (240 points)
I think that de esser would be nice addition. Some microphones cause on certain voices heavy sss effect. For streaming cases de esser would be an essential tool on such cases.
...