Questions & Answers

Already used product key, Studio One 3, prior Q/A not helpful

0 votes
255 views
asked Aug 27, 2017 in Studio One 3 by samkat1 (150 points)
So, I have the same problem as a previous person did but the fix on that question didn't help me: I go to activate/open Studio One 3 and it says "product has been used already". Well, the other person's solution was to go into some drop-down menu on a mac and "activate product". Okay, cool, I don't have a mac. I go into my PreSonus account and click activate on the product, it shows 1 of 5 activations. I've tried canceling an activation (goes back to 0 of 5 activations). Whatever I do I cannot open Studio One 3 on my computer. I haven't gotten to open it once. How is it registered already just because I downloaded it, and that automatically means I cannot open it because it's already registered? I don't get it. Please help.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 28, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (178,970 points)
 
Best answer
Sorry to hear about the recent issues you have been experiencing.

Here is an article that shows how to activate Studio One on your computer:  http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210049863--3-Studio-One-3-Software-Activation-Online-Computer-

This could require deeper investigation.  If the above does not help, please create a support ticket if you would like to discuss this in more detail.

Here is a link to create a ticket: http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
0 votes
answered Oct 17, 2017 by kevinburns5 (180 points)
This company has some of the worst support I've ever seen. I can't activate mine either and there's nobody to ask and when somebody answers it's just to give you a link to some worthless instructions that you've already read. I bought this thing and I wanna use it and I can't and PREYS ON US doesn't give a flying f**k
...