Questions & Answers

Ability to select Aux / Flex Mix Masters in a DCA group

+11 votes
308 views
asked Sep 5, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by michaelmccolley (790 points)
I'd like to have Aux / Flex Mix 12 Main seen in my DCA Group Selections.  Am I missing something.  I do not see anyway to select Flex Mix Masters as a selection from the DCA list.  Only channels 1-32, FX Ret A, FX Ret B, FX Ret C, FX Ret D, Aux in 1, Aux in 2 and Tape in.

Would be nice to add a DCA group with a Flex Mix Master.   Any ideas?

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Sep 19, 2017 by Skip Jones (163,280 points)
selected Jun 25, 2018 by benpierce
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Feb 20, 2019 by stevenrudolf (860 points)
I would like to echo the request. Currently, we have a need to include both our FX return as well as our FX sends in a single DCA group based on the way that we actually process our FX signal for live shows. Specifically, there are times where we need to mute the entire FX (which we can do from the FX return - so good there ) but there are other times when we are trying to “capture” certain words/phrases to send to them to the delay. In doing so, our process is to mute and unmute the signal on the FX send.

Thus, it would be nice to be able to have both the FX sends and the FX returns in a “single” DCA group so that we can better control our live show without getting loss in which page/mix we have pulled up  

And if others have a suggested change in our workflow, please advise.

Thx.
...