Questions & Answers

How do I set up my faderport 8 with Adobe Audition?

+1 vote
513 views
asked Oct 10, 2017 in FaderPort 8 by peterseaton-clark (130 points)
Would like to use my Faderport 8 with Adobe Audition. This seems to be impossible. Are there plans to fix this or should I return the faderport to where I bought it?

Thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 27, 2017 by miketodd (380 points)
Nobody has answered this, but I wondered if you had found a solution. My FaderPort arrives later this week, and I need to have Audition as a backup (StudioOne 3 is simply not working properly).

Sadly, PreSonus is very good at the glitzy side of things, but there are lots of deep-down issues with their software, and I'm now concerned that I may have to do the same (return the FaderPort when it arrives).
0 votes
answered Apr 23 by juoxaoen (280 points)
It looks like many users are having trouble with Adobe Audition and Fadeport 8,16, etc.

Does anybody know if Fadeport 87 works well with Adobe Audition over the ********* Xtouch?

Please, if you have any good or bad experiences using Fadeport or any other control surface your comments will be very welcome.
...