Questions & Answers

Update Firmware greyed out, but it want me to update?

0 votes
174 views
asked Oct 10, 2017 in AudioBox USB by mikebarske (210 points)

Hi again! 

Thanks for the quick response... but...

Problem is that it is greyed out, look here:

- Mike

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 10, 2017 by butchrichard (124,380 points)
 
Best answer
Ensure that your computer is fully up to date with all current Windows or OSX updates.

Ensure you have installed the latest version of Universal Control

Try connecting your AudioBox to a different USB connection on your computer.

Do not click the menu, but click on the yellow text "Please Update Device Firmware".

Contact PreSonus Support for further assistance if you still have trouble.
0 votes
answered Jan 14 by alessandrogalata (140 points)
Hi.

I've the same problem with my iTwo.

I have fullfilled all the checklist suggested but nothing happens when I click on the yellow text.

Alex
...