Questions & Answers

Restart option in software mixer,and 64 mixing chanel update studio live serie 3

+2 votes
64 views
asked May 5 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by aleksandarlukic (210 points)
In order to keep the mixer off and on there should be option to restart device without presing botom in the back.And as far as micxng chanel are concerned it would not be a bad idea to offer users the option that they too can mix 64chanel digitaly,with next update firmware. I have a studio live serio 3 32chanel mixer and i realy be happy to have that possibility to mix 64 fat chanel in daw.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 5 by joegilder (13,660 points)
 
Best answer
There's a "soft power" button on the Series 3 if you have the latest firmware. Let's you power it down from the touchscreen.
0 votes
answered May 7 by aleksandarlukic (210 points)
Yes,i know.But soft power just save settings from mixer and preapare mixer to shut down .You definetly have to press the button behind to power off. Soft power does not turn off the mixer. As a soft power there should be a restart option .
...