Questions & Answers

StudioLive Series III Rack Mixer / Console: Using Waves Multirack (DAW software)

+4 votes
1,809 views
asked Oct 14, 2017 in StudioLive Series III by andreas103 (250 points)
Is it possible to insert Waves Multirack (or DAW) in inputs from Rack Mixer in Seriess III Console?

Signalpath: MIC plugged intro Rack Mixer Ch1 --> over AVB to Console --> insert Waves Multirack over built-in USB audio interface

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 18, 2018 by abrand2 (32,040 points)
 
Best answer

Furthermore to kevinmorehouse's comment, see the support for AVB sourced on Core Audio through MacOS and why this is currently not supported with Stagebox modes or multiple AVB devices on a network:

StudioLive Series III Stagebox mode and AVB with a Mac

All channels that go through software and return over Stagebox mode must hit another DSP channel:

Channel 1 (over network stagebox) > Studio One 3 > Output to channel 2 > channel 2 on mixer is set to USB

0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2017 by kevinmorehouse (160 points)
If you have a Series III rack mount mixer running AVB to a series III console you can use Waves Multirack but there is one caveat. A channel input would be set to Network to receive audio from your rack mount mixer which means you must set the Digital Send Source on your channel to Digital then return your Waves Multirack to a unused channel, Aux 1 or Aux 3. There is no digital insert at this time so you end up burning a channel for each rack you set up.
+1 vote
answered Feb 19, 2019 by bartonpopenoe (420 points)
I have been using MultiRack over AVB since I got my StudioLive Series III and it works better than was described in kevinmorehouse's previous answer.

In Universal Control I route my channel via AVB using the 'Network' selection. I make sure that the channel's send is set to 'Analog' source. Then in MultiRack configure your rack to use the same input and output channels (example: ch 1 in, ch 1 out). Back in Universal Control you can select whether your Presonus signal processing will happen before or after your Multirack processing by configuring the 'pre' or 'post' send options. Using this configuration, you can use a single mixer channel in Universal Control, while passing your signal through MultiRack for plugin processing.

This has worked for me since day one and I've been using it in live settings for several months.
...