Questions & Answers

Does AudioBox iOne work with iPad Mini 2?

0 votes
132 views
asked Nov 10, 2017 in AudioBox USB by jbstrater (170 points)
I'm looking to buy a used iPad and connecting it to my iOne.  Before I make the purchase I want to make absolutely sure that this config will work.  The compatibility lists I have found are not specific as to iPad Mini models, and Apple is super-specific about what works where.

Thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 10, 2017 by Jamesrhone1 (174,650 points)
 
Best answer
Thank you for contacting Presonus Technical Support.

Here are the tech specs for the iOne. https://www.presonus.com/products/AudioBox-iOne/tech-specs

But yes, this will work on that device.
0 votes
answered Mar 27 by scotttroyer (420 points)
I have used the iPad Mini 2 with the AudioBox iTwo and can confirm that it works. The Capture Duo app is a bit glitchy. I recommend using GarageBand or another recording app.
...