Questions & Answers

Feature Request: + and - buttons for gain setting on UC Surface

+10 votes
187 views
asked Nov 17, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by robgrigg (500 points)
Hi,

When recording live I often have to ride the gain control for a channel as different instruments or singers use mics or if the band start playing louder or quieter.

I use uc surface on a pc with a 27" touch screen monitor. This works really well, except for adjusting knows and especially channel gain. on the iPad, when you hold your finger on the gain know, you get a slider bar, but in UC Surface on the PC this doesn't happen.

It is therefore hard to make minor adjustments of 1 or 2 db.

The request is to add the slider or maybe a simple + and - button that can allow for small (1db) adjustments.

Cheers

R.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 29, 2017 by AlexTinsley (906,520 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Nov 25, 2019 by iphilton@me.com (250 points)
This may be available. I just got a 32R and was planning on running it with a 24" touch screen. I wanted the same capability on the touchscreen as was on the iPad and upvoted this Feature Request. I downloaded the Nov. 19, 2019 Universal Control release and was looking around. I found a button on the "Device Settings" screen under the "Appearance" column labeled "Show Edit Popups". I enabled it but wasn't sure what it did. When I was on a channel, attempting to turn a knob on the touchscreen, a popup slider suddenly appeared!

I'm not sure if this was available in a previous release, (I'm new on 32R). You can also also touch the description next to the knob and insert a value, but that's been available for a while.
...