Questions & Answers

Remembering dual screen position

+10 votes
282 views
asked Nov 19, 2017 in Studio One 3 by B-Rad (290 points)
recategorized May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
Every time I reopen a Song I've been working on on two screen it always resets back to one screen next time I open it. Would be great if it remembered which window was on which screen

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 20, 2017 by Zbest56Dubstep (3,020 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
Not sure what you mean exactly....Studio One remembers monitor positions for me on my 3 monitor config. Unless you open it on a single screen and then go back to a dual screen setup it should be perfectly fine.

Also, you might consider setting up a template. Studio One's window config is specific to the song you are working on.
0 votes
answered Nov 20, 2017 by B-Rad (290 points)
Hmmm, mine doesn't do that.....if I close S1 and reopen it and open the last song I was working on, it opens up all my individual windows on the one screen...
0 votes
answered Nov 26, 2017 by jbox5 (210 points)
It works for me on a dual screen setup also I'm afraid. Mixer window on the left, tracks on the right. Opens that way when reopening a song.
...