Questions & Answers

Volume Automation Settings Suddenly Ignored

+3 votes
291 views
asked Nov 21, 2017 in Studio One 3 by xavieralvarado1 (230 points)
I'm experiencing an odd automation issue and it's extremely frustrating and causing lots of lost hours. It is happening on "light" sessions with 8-10 tracks. It seems like out of nowhere my automation settings, volume in my case, are just ignored on playback even though you can see the volume fader moving. What you actually hear is fixed at unity basically. I actually didn't notice it until I created the mixdown file and heard some way-too-loud- backing vocals cutting through. The only solution for me was to delete the entire automation volume "track" and redo it all. CRAZY waste of time.

Do we know if there is an 'open ticket' for this issue? This is mind-boggling for software of this caliber.

7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 22, 2017 by jamesmaxwell (780 points)
Same problem here. My only "solution" (i.e., non-solution) was to export everything I could and rebuild the project in Logic Pro X...

I'm curious; you say "light" sessions, in terms of track count, but is your score relatively long, by any chance? I seem to start experiencing this as I get further into long tracks (i.e., > 15 minutes, or so). I haven't specifically noticed it in shorter tracks.
0 votes
answered Nov 23, 2017 by xavieralvarado1 (230 points)
No long sessions. Happened just yesterday on a basic 8 track, 4 minute session.
0 votes
answered Nov 25, 2017 by jamesmaxwell (780 points)

And does your "solution" of nuking the volume automation event/track and re-writing all of your changes actually fix the problem—as in, it hasn't come back since you did that? If I thought it would actually get rid of the problem for good, I'd be willing to try, but it's going to take a long time for me to do that...

0 votes
answered Nov 30, 2017 by xavieralvarado1 (230 points)
No, it seems completely random and has resurfaced even after clearing out the automation.
0 votes
answered Feb 24, 2018 by veditambishoen (140 points)
I have the same problem as wel.. Does Presonus has a solution for this problem?

Kr
0 votes
answered Nov 16, 2018 by hermanwilliams (400 points)
Having the same issue.  It just started today.  Quite annoying.  Thinking that maybe copy and paste to a VCA track, but this really should not be happening in the first place.
0 votes
answered Nov 16, 2018 by hermanwilliams (400 points)

Workaround that worked,  Create a VCA track , link tracks, copy the Automation edits from the original track , paste to the VCA track.  

Tested successfully 11/16/2018.

...