Questions & Answers

Cannot get my PreSonus keyboard to be recognized as "connected."

0 votes
902 views
asked Nov 16, 2015 in Studio One 3 by josephtroncale (260 points)
I am new to all of this, but I have everything working with my studio set up except the keyboard. Everything seems to be hooked up correctly, the mike works, plug in guitars work, my computer works, but getting the keyboard to get recognized by the system has caused me several hours of fruitless attempts to change wiring, get into the software program, etc. I get the keyboard to appear in the software, but it says "not connected" and prompts me to go back to factory settings, which I have done. When I try to connect the keyboard, the prompts from the software don't match the manual. I am sure that I am one or two clicks away from getting this to work, but I don't know what the "click" is that I am doing wrong. Any help is appreciated. Thanks to everyone out there.
commented Nov 16, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,500 points)
Please provide some more details on the keyboard model, how you are connecting, and what steps you take to activate it.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 16, 2015 by gadget69 (30,300 points)
selected Nov 16, 2015 by josephtroncale
 
Best answer
Hi,

Well, there is a LOT going on here, and it's entirely possible you aren't aware of what all is involved here, so indulge me a bit and maybe we can get this sorted...first I want you to go to your "My Presonus" account, and start a tech service ticket. I hope I don't have to tell you what that is, and if you haven't done so, you NEED an account... and you need to register ALL your hardware and software. If you do start a tech ticket, and don't need it, you can always cancel, but they are VERY busy guys and it can take a while to get to your questions...

Then, (if you haven't already, go to your hardware account, and software account, and download the latest software, and drivers....The drivers will help your interface (AB USB) work with your software... (your OS and Studio One) ALSO install Studio one from your account... not form a disc or wherever...... THIS IS EXTREMELY important if you want a trouble free experience...If you have done all this, forgive me, this is what ALL the information is about...

Now, we need to discus the AB USB... this is a PORT SPECIFIC device, and as such will ONLY work on the port it was originally installed on!!! (critical) I you have, or THINK you have plugged it into ANY OTHER USB port, you will need to uninstall and re-install the AB USB drivers (the ones in your account ...specific to your OS). You need to know about the Knowledge Base:

http://support.presonus.com/forums

In the KB, you will find a TON of helpful stuff! so make it your friend!... here is the link to the AB USB section:

http://support.presonus.com/forums/20568841-AudioBox-USB

There you will find the info necessary to do the uninstall, and re-install, and some tips on the AB USB... note, that there is a whole section about recording with Studio One as well...

Now, within Studio One, if the keyboard shows up but doesn't function, or is barely functional,  it's possible the keyboard has an issue... again, the Tech ticket is you friend here.

At this point the ball is in your court, we can lead you but you have to do the work...and it's a bit of a steep learning curve if you don't know anything about DAW recording...
0 votes
answered Nov 16, 2015 by josephtroncale (260 points)
I have the PreSonus keyboard that came with the package.
0 votes
answered Nov 16, 2015 by josephtroncale (260 points)
I basically hooked the keyboard into my computer with a USB connector that came with the keyboard. I looked on another blog that said that all USB ports are not built alike. I am not in front of my setup which is at home, but I will change ports.
commented Nov 16, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,500 points)
There are some steps that are missing from your description. It is a benefit to having as much detail as possible to eliminate talking about redundant steps etc.
asked Nov 16, 2015 in Studio One 3 by josephtroncale (260 points)
closed Nov 16, 2015 by gadget69
I am not sure what other information is needed.
...