Questions & Answers

Request to add remote collaborative recording such as VST CONNECT

+31 votes
512 views
asked Mar 9, 2018 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by gburdine (330 points)

There has been a lot of interests in recording with other producers, artists, etc. collaboratively from remote locations.  I think this feature will add an attractive feature for Studio One users.  I personally have recommended to Studio One to other producers who now have added the platform to their system.  We are currently exploring other means to collaborate our work online using apps such as Sofasession.  It would be great to have a feature that will sync our tracks and even support camera-to-camera communication.  

5 Answers

+7 votes
answered Apr 30, 2018 by AlexTinsley (863,620 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Mar 9, 2018 by pellefridell (3,420 points)

Wow, I did not know about VST Connect, this is really something interesting!! 

Stop sending files via Dropbox and talk on Skype... :-)

+1 vote
answered Nov 20, 2018 by Vatche (1,930 points)
Apart from Cubase Pro that has this fantastic feature, no other DAW has this support (Well, OHM Studio does, but it's nearly dead with no updates for the past 5 years.).

A couple of developers do, but the pricing is way over any musician's budget.

Having this type of feature in Studio One will be the next BIG thing for PreSonus. Even if it's an Add-on feature like VST Connect Pro.

Collaborating with cloud based system is slow and cumbersome, which many DAW developers currently heading, but musicians need real-time connections to collaborate quickly and efficiently.

C'mon PreSonus, expand the horizon beyond working alone with pattern and chord features.
0 votes
answered Feb 27, 2019 by dotcom12161984 (2,410 points)
You should look into Source Connect.  They have a free version at about 128kbps but its higher quality than skype.  i engineer sessions remotely using team viewer and google drive to control a setup at a remote location and run the session currently, but with source connect you can literally record someone in time from a remote location into your daw at your location.  i'm still trying t figure out how to use it with Studio one though.  So far i've only seen information on Reaper, Logic, and Pro tools.  I will report back once i successfully use it with studio one.
+1 vote
answered Mar 31 by Mike Skyborn (510 points)
Why interest to this feature is so weak ? 2020 outdoor, VST Connect, team viewer, zoom, etc. .. And still no ability to connect with people online inside one of the best DAW ?? Don't think Cubase have a patent for it .. or this is true ?
...