Questions & Answers

Instrument editor MIDI scale: Display and numerically change CC and Pitch Bend values

+8 votes
877 views
asked Nov 28, 2017 in Editing by bentulrich (560 points)

1. Switching the instrument automation lane scale from Percent to MIDI has obviously no effect on the display of Pitch Bend values. They always show in percent. It would be very helpful to see (and even change - see below) them in the (14 bit) range of [0..16384] or [-8191..8192].

2. I want to see and change CC values (and of course Pitch Bend) in the editor inspector panel. That should be possible, especially the space is unused so far. When you first select a note event, the inspector panel shows its values (Start, End, Length, Pitch and Velocity) and lets you change them (e.g. with the mouse wheel). When you then select a CC (or Pitch Bend) event, the previously selected note gets unselected and the inspector doesn't display anything. It says "No event selected".

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 28, 2017 by AlexTinsley (925,100 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Nov 29, 2017 by niles (54,610 points)

For #2 there's a request already here: Automation and CC node information & modifier in Inspector 
That request also covers the node position, which currently can't be done through the context menu to adjust the current value.

...