Questions & Answers

Quantum 2 compatibility with type c usb

0 votes
390 views
asked Nov 28, 2017 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by dongminpark (150 points)
Hello,

I'm choosing an audio interface for my home studio and quantum 2 seems to be what I'm looking for.

I'm on Window 10 and my motherboard is AB350 PRO4. It has a usb type c port.

My question is will it be able to take advantage of thunderbolt connection?

Thank you.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 28, 2017 by AlexTinsley (680,530 points)
 
Best answer

Yes, however you'll need to get the StarTech Thunderbolt 3 to Thunderbolt 2 Adapter. Shop around for the best price though. 

Make sure to install Thunderbolt support from your motherboards website, and update the firmware on your motherboard if needed. 

0 votes
answered Feb 22 by philangus (7,120 points)

Really!? I was under the impression that USB-C devices will work in a Thunderbolt port, but not the other way around. I would do as the article suggests and check for the lightening bolt on the connector. As far as I can see, the motherboard in question is USB-C

http://uk.pcmag.com/laptops/45633/feature/what-thunderbolt-3-means-for-pc-connectivity-an-explainer

...