Questions & Answers

Customize Mouse Modifiers

+27 votes
533 views
asked Nov 30, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by jojokozy (480 points)
edited Nov 30, 2017 by jojokozy
I do a LOT of editing and have a workflow that I've been using for over 15 years.  I was able to transition from Adobe Audition 3.0 to Reaper VERY easily due to Reaper's customizations - in particular keyboard shortcuts, mouse modifiers, scrolling, and zooming.

The biggest request I have, is to be able to customize the mouse modifiers for scrolling, zooming, click/drag.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (825,730 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+4 votes
answered Nov 30, 2017 by owenchaim (480 points)
I agree!  mouse scroll options (zoom, horizontal scroll, etc) would be awesome!
+2 votes
answered Dec 4, 2017 by yvessg (2,660 points)
I also use a lot this feature. We need the ability to customize but also a  waveform zoom function and ability to remove the" play list change" (alt+ mouse scroll) that leads to big mistakes !
...