Questions & Answers

Customize Mouse Modifiers

+34 votes
649 views
asked Nov 30, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by jojokozy (560 points)
edited Nov 30, 2017 by jojokozy
I do a LOT of editing and have a workflow that I've been using for over 15 years.  I was able to transition from Adobe Audition 3.0 to Reaper VERY easily due to Reaper's customizations - in particular keyboard shortcuts, mouse modifiers, scrolling, and zooming.

The biggest request I have, is to be able to customize the mouse modifiers for scrolling, zooming, click/drag.

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (881,400 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+4 votes
answered Nov 30, 2017 by owenchaim (480 points)
I agree!  mouse scroll options (zoom, horizontal scroll, etc) would be awesome!
+2 votes
answered Dec 4, 2017 by yvessg (2,660 points)
I also use a lot this feature. We need the ability to customize but also a  waveform zoom function and ability to remove the" play list change" (alt+ mouse scroll) that leads to big mistakes !
0 votes
answered Apr 14 by Scoox (12,230 points)

+ꝏ

The universal standard for selecting a continuous range of things (e.g. files in Windows Explorer or any other file explorer) is to hold down Shift, and the universal standard for selecting non-continuous range of things is to hold down Ctrl.

Meanwhile, in Studio One... it's complicates:

  • Piano Roll and Arrangement: Shift selects non-continuous range of clips/notes (should have been Ctrl, like the universal standard), and Ctrl does something else.
  • Arrangement track headers and mixer tracks: Shift selects range, Ctrl selects non-continuous range (adheres to universal standard)
This drives me bananas, because I can never get a sense of "mastery" since S1 has a dual modifier personality disorder, depending on which context you are in I am asked to use on "standard" or the other. Actually it's not as bad as FL Studio where modifier assignments are a complete mess. Ableton Live also exhibits one such inconsitncy, though that doesn't mean it's OK.
+1 vote
answered May 21 by fdsdffdsef (440 points)
Agree. It will make the transition from other DAWs much better
...