Questions & Answers

closed More detailed Waveforms

+267 votes
554 views
asked Dec 3, 2017 in Completed Feature Requests by ORCO (2,100 points)
closed May 23 by PreSonuSupt4
Cubase and Pro-Fools have much better waveforms. Making it easier to phase align tracks.

As most of us are working with Audio it would be a great enhancement to this DAW.
closed with the note: 4.5:  Smooth Waveform Option

4 Answers

+7 votes
answered Dec 4, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,580 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jun 16, 2018 by tomasmccann (840 points)
This is very important, i hope the waveforms will be smoother in future updates.
+2 votes
answered Jul 12, 2018 by ianstewart1 (900 points)
0 votes
answered May 21 by neiljordan1 (16,020 points)

Looks like they've added an option for this in v4.5 :)

https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=151&t=34986 (see under 'User Interface').

...