Questions & Answers

Why no autosave?

+7 votes
286 views
asked Dec 7, 2017 in Notion by mathiassiebert (470 points)

When will there be an autosave function in notion? It happend to me 3 times in the last weeks that I lost a lot of my work. I am not used  to it using a  professionell programm with  no autosave. When will you implement It? It's urgent  I saw a lot other people complaining about that missing function. can't be to heavy.....

greetings

mathias

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 7, 2017 by TechSupport77 (195,020 points)
 
Best answer

Hi Mathias,

There is an auto-save in Notion, but you will have to manually pull the file back out.  Below are instructions:

Mac:

  1.  Click on "Go" in your Finder menu bar and hold down the Option key on your keyboard until "Library" is displayed.  Click on "Library."
  2. Once in the hidden user library, go to Application Support>Notion Music>Notion #>DocDelta.
  3. In the DocDelta folder, you will see a bunch of numbered folders.  Each one of these folders holds a score that was once opened in Notion.  You will want to find the folder that corresponds to the date that you last opened the score that you are trying to restore and double-click the score inside it.  You may have to do some hunting.
  4. Once you successfully open the score in Notion, go to File>Save As, and give it a new name and location.

Windows:

  1.  Go to C:\Users\Your User Name\AppData\Local\NOTION Music\Notion #\DocDelta.  If you cannot find the "App Data" folder, you will need to show your hidden files and folders.  Here is a link to a Microsoft article that explains how this is done on Windows 7.  http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/show-hidden-files#show-hidden-files=windows-7   
  2. In the DocDelta folder, you will see a bunch of numbered folders.  Each one of these folders holds a score that was once opened in Notion.  You will want to find the folder that corresponds to the date that you last opened the score that you are trying to restore and double-click the score inside it.  You may have to do some hunting.
  3. Once you successfully open the score in Notion, go to File>Save As, and give it a new name and location.
0 votes
answered Sep 27, 2019 by joswylin (1,130 points)
Thanks for the suggestion, but my folders in the location you described are all empty. There's not one single folder with a score version in it. That means that Notion doesn't make any autosaves, at least not in that location...
...