Questions & Answers

Tape Stop Effect easier for Studio One 4?

+14 votes
156 views
asked Dec 15, 2017 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by beatsmith (320 points)
Will the new and updated version of Studio One 4 provide an easier way to do the tape stop effect similiar to Logic with just using a "cross-fade" by highlighting and dragging the selected track to the left. That's VERY MUCH easier than what we have to do in Studio One. I think it don't sound right doing 3 - 5 steps and it could be simple. PLEASE CHANGE AND UPDATE THIS FUNCTION.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 9 by rickycooke (3,960 points)
The hurdles we have to go through for somethings as simple as a tape stop effect is frustrating. I really do hope they address this minor issue in the next update.
+1 vote
answered May 22 by AlexTinsley (695,320 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered May 23 by nikkosjackson (170 points)
I see new verions of studio one keep coming out ..but where is the simple tape stop tool like protools...it's so simple but yet...presonus want us to do a tape stop effect wit a 5 step process...can we please get something equivalent asap  I know y'all see all these request for it these past years ...it dont matter if one person "votes" for it...its all over the internet for years people requsting some form of tapestop...please make this happen
0 votes
answered Jun 22 by aaronrussell1 (220 points)
I'm right with you guys. For years I've been wishing Studio One could do this as elegantly as Logic. I use the tape stop/start effect all over the place and have yet to find a VST or alternative DAW that does it as well as Logic. It's the one reason I still prefer Logic over Studio One.
...