Questions & Answers

Please integrate Komplete Kontrol in Studio One 3

+119 votes
648 views
asked Dec 19, 2017 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by rowanneate (240 points)
Studio One 3 really needs this function. It’s available in Cuba’s, Logic and Ableton. I use NI hardware and would hugely improve workflow.

Cheers

9 Answers

+16 votes
answered Dec 21, 2017 by laurentvigny (860 points)
yes please, can't wait ;) !!
+11 votes
answered Dec 23, 2017 by robertbrodbeck (480 points)
Needed so badly!
+6 votes
answered Dec 24, 2017 by Scoox (8,490 points)
Support for hardware from the company that discontinued Kore?
+7 votes
answered Jan 2 by stevenupton (310 points)
PLEASE add this or at least let us know if it's in the works. I love Studio One, but am considering moving to another DAW if this isn't an option. Komplete Kontrol has sped my workflow up tremendously and integration with SO3 would bring so many new users on board.
+6 votes
answered Jan 3 by sebastianbisurgi (420 points)
I do not own native instruments hardware but own Komplete. And the idea of buying the NI Illuminated keyboard crossed my mind a lot since Kontakt is always sugesting you so by showing colored triger notes on the virtual keyboard.  Anyway adding support for more and more controllers would be great for presonus bussines. I switched DAW´s from Protools to Studio One because i hate Avid´s bussines model but triying to map my beloved axiom 49 with Studio One was a pain in the a**, specialy cause controlling plugins parameters used to be flawless with it. Something I can not do now thogether with the lost of maybe 80 % funtionality of my keyboard. Having the freedom to choose any controller knowing that SO3 supports it would stop being a deal breaker for new presonus customers and a wellcome addition for any other already user.
+2 votes
answered Apr 22 by HammyHavoc (890 points)
Contemplating jumping ship from S1 if this doesn't happen soon. Bought a Maschine MK3 and KK MK2 last week after coming from Ableton Live and Push. This seems like a no-brainer considering NI are one of the biggest forces in music production currently.
0 votes
answered May 21 by HammyHavoc (890 points)

Komplete Kontrol MK2's Host Transport Control is still broken even though the product released in October. You might like to Native Instruments what you think about that if you're a user of S1 and the KK MK2: https://www.native-instruments.com/forum/threads/host-transport-control-broken-in-studio-one-with-komplete-kontrol-mk2.329081/

+1 vote
answered May 22 by AlexTinsley (695,320 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered May 26 by shanepayne1 (660 points)
I would LOVE if you took the intergration further than everyone else, allowing the “smart features “ output to be recorded instead of the actual notes you play.

Also integration with the new chord track etc... would be amazing!
...