Questions & Answers

Studio One 5.1 Update now crashing every time I enable Komplete Kontrol plugins from template or previous songs

+5 votes
281 views
asked Oct 26, 2020 in Studio One 5 by justindepew (170 points)

After updating to the new version 5.1, my sessions now crash when ever I try to enable an instrument track with an instance of Komplete Kontrol. I am able to use other plugins and add new instances of Komplete Kontrol, but any previous instance of KK will crash when I attempt to enable them. I have made no changes to the Native Instruments libraries, but all instances from my template or songs previously made will crash.

I can not locate a 5.0 version download and now can not use my composing template or work on previous songs made with virtual instruments. I hope this is a bug that can be fixed, please help!!

Justin


MacBook Pro (16-inch 2019)

MacOS Catalina Ver. 10.15.6

2.3 Ghz 8-Core Intel Core i9

64 GB 2667 Mhz DDR4

AMD Radeon Pro 5500M 4 GB Intel UHD Graphics 630 1536MB

Studio One Professional ver. 5.1.0.61423

Komplete Kontrol ver. 2.5.0

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 21, 2020 by aqvtgkoi (160 points)
I'm having the same problem --macOS, Studio one 5.1.1
0 votes
answered Dec 7, 2020 by tomaszsosnowski (140 points)
Unf. me too... :-(

But, I noticed this happens when the track are in the folder.
0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2020 by nikolasgavalas (470 points)
So I moved all the tracks (like 20) outside of the folder and did a bulk enable and that worked. This is a pretty annoying bug to have to do this workaround. Hopefully, it's easy to fix since it seems related to folders.
0 votes
answered Dec 30, 2020 by nikolasgavalas (470 points)
So one thing that seems to help is to ensure that the option "Instrument input follows selection" is enabled. I don't know why but it crashes less. It doesn't 100% fix it but it does lessen the amount of crashes.

I've gotten in the habit now of saving every time I enable/disable a track. It's pretty annoying and I hope this gets fixed soon.
0 votes
answered Mar 24 by davidqualey (140 points)
I'm new to Studio One and fairly new to Komplete Kontrol, but Studio One 5 is dropping out ONLY when I have Komplete Kontrol logged in as Input keyboard.  Which means KK is running in the background within Studio One.  If I leave KK out of activation when starting up Studio then there are no crashes, so for whatever reason my logic says the crashes have to do with KK.  I hope Presonus does something about this or KK also.  Studio One 5 runs beautifully without KK but it is my keyboard and input instrument so it needs KK. Help.
0 votes
answered May 11 by erichrastetter (180 points)
Same thing happens to me, running Windows 10.
...