Questions & Answers

Qmix - Please add the Main Mix as an option in Qmix

+10 votes
297 views
asked Jan 2, 2018 in UC Surface / Qmix by timbush (340 points)
retagged Jan 7, 2018 by timbush
Could you please add the main mix as an option in Qmix. There are many times that I would like to adjust just the faders in the house mix while playing and do not have anybody running sound.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 12, 2018 by Michael Martin (85,810 points)
 
Best answer
QMix was not designed with FOH mixing in mind, but strictly used for Aux Mix control only.

You will need to use SL Remote (Classic SL Mixers) or UC Surface only for FOH mixing.
0 votes
answered Jan 20, 2018 by didierlaurens (1,380 points)
une petite astuce pour avoir le mix principal sur Q-Mix:

réinjecter la sortie Mix Mono dans Aux input 1 (ou 2). au niveau de la console

Sur Q-Mix vous pourrez écouter le Mix principal (en mono) sur le fader "Aux in1" (ou2)
0 votes
answered Jul 21, 2018 by bradleykarnes (1,240 points)
I too would like to have QMix able to control DCA's on the main outputs.  Let me explain why...

In Marching band, the system is set up and the show gets going right away.  There are no sound checks.  It would be nice if the band director up in the stands could be given access to preselected DCA's (from permissions) so they can balance the sound of a few instruments.

Thanks!
...