Questions & Answers

Monitoring my guitar through the Quantum

0 votes
633 views
asked Jan 6, 2018 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by Taylord (150 points)
I recently purchased a Quantum and haven't been able how to hear my guitar when my guitar processor is plugged into the front inputs of the quantum. So do you have to have a DAW open and a track armed for direct monitoring to be able to hear back at all times?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 17, 2018 by connorguiberteau (20,310 points)
 
Best answer
There is no internal mixer for Quantum.

To monitor input you will need to use a DAW.
0 votes
answered Jan 11, 2018 by jonasfogedkristensen (380 points)
I would very much like to know this too!

Though for me its about synths. Can I plug my stereo-out cables from my synth into the quantum, turn the quantum on, connect speakers to quantum, and then hear the synth??

Or do I have to have a computer connected? If so, do I then have to have Studio One 3 open, to hear my synth?

Best Jonas
...