Questions & Answers

Don't show hidden tracks by default.

+35 votes
449 views
asked Jan 8, 2018 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by dustradio (1,300 points)
Tracks that are hidden in the track list should be not be shown on the Faderport 8 by default. Yes I know there is a work around as shown in this video:

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/115000755806--FaderPort-8-Walk-Through-and-Review-Part-9-Hiding-Tracks-and-Faders

But once I do this I loose access to the main Audio/VI/VCA show/hide keys. On a Faderport 8 I find myself using these keys to flip between audio tracks and VCAs a lot. This means I have to turn off the hide option, select whatever I'm doing, then go back and rehide the hidden tracks.

There should be an option to always do this - I can't think of a time when I'd ever want hidden tracks showing in the mixer - and it should be default, because well I have them hidden for a reason, I don't need to see them, but I'm not ready to delete them permanently

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 17, 2018 by AlexTinsley (906,380 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Jan 29, 2019 by ionian (1,940 points)
This has been driving me nuts.  I don't need a workaround.   I have no idea why Presonus thinks I want to see hidden tracks in my faderport.   Do they even use the stuff they design?
0 votes
answered Oct 3 by LHandley (2,990 points)
Although this request is essentially the same as another, I'm up-voting and responding to this one as well; maybe it will increase the chance that Presonus will listen?

It make little sense to have the ability to hide channels if they are not ignored on the FaderPort. I don't see why this wouldn't have been obvious during the design stage!
...