Questions & Answers

How to use StudioLive mixer to live stream?

0 votes
1,388 views
asked Jan 12, 2018 in Classic Mixers by SolviKarls (150 points)
I am trying to setup a live streaming configuration with my StudioLive 16.4.2 mixer. I am able to get the firewire connection working, I can properly send audio from computer to separate mixer channels. But I can't seem to use the main mix or AUX send as an input over firewire in my streaming software (OBS). What are my options?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 26, 2018 by jonnydoyle (361,610 points)
 
Best answer
OBS will only see the first 2 channels of the mixer via firewire. Its a OBS issue. You could use a sub mixer via USB into the computer. See OBS forums for similar issues with OBS.
0 votes
answered Feb 3, 2018 by alexbasana (850 points)
maybe it's a OBS improper setting?

are you able to get it from other software?
...