Questions & Answers

"Real" stereo tracks

+15 votes
500 views
asked Jan 22, 2018 in Look and Feel by andreasfranzmann (1,220 points)

As another Pro Tools refugee I'm very happy with S1 so thank you very much everyone at Presonus! I am not a big Pro Tools fan (anymore) but I have never quite understood how S1 handles stereo and mono tracks differently:

E.g. there are no "real" pan pots (with plural "s") on stereo tracks which makes stereo tracks in S1 nothing more than a doubled mono track to me. I am recording a lot of acoustic guitar (two mono signals comped to one stereo track) and S1 doesn't allow me to really pan out my tracks freely. Example:

Stereo Acoustic Guitar A: 100% left / 50% left

Stereo Acoustic Guitar B: 100% right / 50% right

= meaning: I can't narrow or widen the stereo image with the pan pots. Or am I just missing something?

Also there is no optical indication between stereo and mono tracks exept two little circles (which can be changed AFTER the recording??!!). There doesn't seem to be a double metering until a song is played back (Mixer+Arrange view).

This is my first post, so please be kind! :-)

************************************************************************************************************
I have a few more questions/requests on my list and I should probably add these each by each to this forum to be recognised:

- Freely order favourite plugins (alphabetic order is good, but "Pro Eq" which I use 80% starts with P... :-)
- An aditional Solo-Mode (like in PT): Latch or X-Mode (adding soloed channels OR alternating between two channels)
- In the Arrange-Window: Adding more features to the Channels makes S1 a One-Screen-Solution! If panning and even inserts/sends where there (depending on track size zoom level), I would rarely need the Inspector nor the mixer view! (Old Pro Tools habit...)
- An additional RMS-Normalize-Mode: Normalize as peak (existing) is good but RMS is crucial for comparisons
- Zoom to the MIDDLE (!) of the screen when toggling to the start or end of a clip (Numbers 1 or 2 on the numeric keyboard)!!
- Lock clips horizontaly when beeing moved (in Pro Tools: hold Ctrl while dragging)
- Temporarily disable groups for editing. Also groups are not groups if panning is not included. (Maybe just me. 15 years of Pro Tools, sorry...)
- Beeing able to select ALL clips on a track by holding shift and clicking the first and the last. (Who needs the first and the last clip to be selected but not those in between?). Clicking and dragging across isn't always possible/convenient when your session is full of tracks.
- Possibiliy to disable all fader movement (volume, pan..) with the mouse wheel in the mixer. The possibility to scroll left or right in the mixer with the mousewheel is great but I often find myself moving faders by mistake instead...

Anyways, it might not look like so but I'm really happy about my switch (from Pro Tools) to Studio One! :-)
Cheers everyone!

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 27, 2018 by neiljordan1 (15,920 points)
selected May 21, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

I definitely agree with your suggestion (just moved from PT myself), but yeah, it’s already been requested. We don’t want to start splitting our votes!

http://answers.presonus.com/3928/independent-left-right-pan-faders-knobs-on-stereo-channels

I’m also with you on some of the others, especially about being able to stop scrolling impacting faders and send panning, but you really need to make them separate requests, or it clutters up this one and stops people knowing what they're voting for.

Thanks 

0 votes
answered Jan 23, 2018 by aronkyne (660 points)
Yes please to all of the above!
0 votes
answered Jan 24, 2018 by stevenicel (3,690 points)
My suggestion would be search for the existing FR's asking for dual pan options. There are a number of them. That way your vote added to the existing number would have more impact to developers than trying to get numbers up on a new one. Just a thought.
0 votes
answered Jan 28, 2018 by Emma Fitzmaurice (1,020 points)
You can get the 2 knobs by loading up the dual pan plugin on the channel. Personally i prefer having just the 1 pan parameter on the channel and I like being able to set a track for mono or stereo processing.
...