Questions & Answers

Add a tempo controller that will raise or lower the song tempo while playing a midi song.

0 votes
36 views
asked Jan 30 in Editing by terrylaff (200 points)

I currently use Studio One 3 Professional for live church performances using both midi (to play a digital organ) and virtual instruments played through the organ speakers. I would greatly appreciate a feature added that will allow me to make song tempo adjustments while the song is playing (such as raising or lowering the global tempo settings by a percentage). This feature is available with Notion 6 but not Studio One 3. Is there a way to do this that I am not aware of? If not, I would like that feature added.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 3 by m@km (250 points)

Hey Terry.
Just wanted to say that i've played around with this request and i'm not seeing any 'usable' way to do this. When you try to adjust the Tempo in realtime, the DAW simply can't keep up with all of the data it needs to juggle -- smoothly. Even with my extremely capable system, there is always stuttering, spitting, crying... and that's just ME! Studio One isn't capable of performing this kind of function smoothly either though, therefore it's not a matter of getting it implemented but more one of, can they figure out a way for the DAW (& your computer) to handle all that data processing, smoothly.

Anywho... thought i'd share the fact that i've also tried to accomplish this feat.

Have a good one!

Mark...

0 votes
answered Feb 3 by terrylaff (200 points)
Hi Mark, Thanks so much for taking the time to explore my question!  Actually I am also using Cantabile Performer for pieces that I know I will need to adjust tempo on. Cantabile is also a great program but it does not come close to having the great event/flagging options on the transport that Studio One has. Perhaps Studio One 4 will add the tempo adjustment feature!

Again thank you for checking this out!

Terry
0 votes
answered May 21 by AlexTinsley (696,520 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...