Questions & Answers

Ability to link plugin/insert parameters across grouped tracks!

+68 votes
1,399 views
asked Jan 31, 2018 in Look and Feel by williammikkelson (370 points)
This is the one thing keeping me from switching to Studio One from Pro Tools. In Pro Tools when you group tracks together it gives you an option to also include plugin parameters into the group. So for instance if you have 6 Background Vocal tracks and they all have an SSL Channel strip plugin on insert A you can group the plugin parameters on insert A across ALL those BGV tracks. How I tweak the SSL Channel strip on the BGV 1 track will ALSO apply to the SSL Channel Strip plugins on the BGV 5 through 6 tracks.

Pro Tools also allows you to select WHICH inserts will be grouped. So you could link parameters on inserts A through E in the group but NOT parameters on Inserts H through J so that only certain plugins will be linked together and others will not.

Pro Tools also allows you to optionally link the Bypass state of plugins across groups by insert as well. LOVE THAT.

This is a HUGE timesaver in mixing and it saves you from having to tweak a plugin on one track in solo and then copy and paste that plugin to all the other tracks in the group. And if you want to change the parameters than you have to RE-COPY the plugin across all the channels. Its a real pain.

7 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 21, 2018 by AlexTinsley (906,560 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jan 31, 2018 by connorholcombe (2,270 points)
Not an exact match to what you're saying, but one quick and easy work around would be adding a bus for those channels (highlight all 6 vocal channels and click 'add bus for selected channels') and adding all effects you wanted 'grouped' to the bus, all those you don't want 'grouped' on the channel itself.

I acknowledge this isn't a perfect solution as you don't have complete control over the order of your plugins, it requires adding a bus which is sometimes trouble you don't want to deal with, etc. but I find this works well for me when I'm in that position!
+2 votes
answered Aug 8, 2018 by 01010110 (690 points)
Fully agree. I really miss this feature. It is also available in Cubase and I'm pretty sure I've seen it been used in other DAWs as well. It sure is a time saver.
0 votes
answered Dec 1, 2019 by robertgray3 (38,140 points)
I really do miss this part of Pro Tools
0 votes
answered Dec 5, 2019 by hanneskelch (350 points)
oh god yess. this is unbelievably annoying. I wanted to switch to studio one from PT and this is one of the things why I am still on the fence about it.
0 votes
answered Jan 23 by emilianobrescacin (800 points)
Completely agree! This one of the few things i'm missing in S1.
0 votes
answered Aug 25 by harmensipkema (420 points)
Yes! Yes! Yes! Coming from PT this is one of the reasons to go back to it. Mixing big vocal stacks and so on is really so much faster if you can adjust the compressor and what not on each of the individual tracks by adjusting just one of ‘em.

I’m guessing it’s quite a bit of work to implement and then to make it interface in a consistent way to the GUI of the rest of S1 but it is so worth it imho. This is the stuff that I (and other professionals) actually need.
...