Questions & Answers

Download of 3.5.5 fails immediately

+6 votes
3,465 views
asked Jan 31, 2018 in Studio One 3 by gurnard1 (500 points)
In my Studio One 3 Artist it states that there is an update.

So I click the update now button. The Transfers window opens. There is an entry: Downloading the progress starts then after about 2 seconds it stops with Download.part Failed!

I have signed out and back in again. I am connected to the network (I am writing this here  :-) )  So why does it not download.

I am running windows 10 and my software is registered.

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 3, 2018 by jonnylipsham (13,320 points)
selected Jun 28 by nickmaggio
 
Best answer
Try downloading directly from your my.presonus account.
+1 vote
answered Feb 1, 2018 by ronmcardle (160 points)
I have the same issue on Win 10 64Bit PC.

It downloads ok on my second machine - Win 10 32bi.
commented Feb 3, 2018 by jonnylipsham (13,320 points)

Try downloading directly from your my.presonus account.

+1 vote
answered Mar 3, 2018 by aimprod (160 points)
I'll add a third to this problem, Laptop fine, music computer where it actually matters having none of it.
0 votes
answered May 18, 2018 by neilfrewer (170 points)
same problem here. anyone found an answer yet ?
+1 vote
answered May 27, 2018 by chrislaneguage (160 points)
Phew! I figured this out. I was having the same issue, and was relentless in figuring this out.

Step 1: Go to your PreSonus Account --> Click on My Products

Step 2: Under the "Software" tab, click on "Download Installer"

Step 3: This will prompt a re-download of the Studio One Software. (The good thing is, the installer is pretty intelligent so it will just install the new things, and leave what is still needed on your computer). *MAKE SURE YOUR CURRENT VERSION OF STUDIO ONE IS CLOSED*

After a few minutes of installing, find the Studio One application in your program folder, run it, and BOOM new updated version! Hope this helps.
...