Questions & Answers

Unbalanced Stereo Outputs?

0 votes
413 views
asked Feb 5, 2018 in StudioLive Series III by chrispettingill (220 points)
Can the physical TRS outputs on the Series III rack mixers be used as unbalanced stereo outputs (via a Y-splitter) or are they strictly balanced mono outputs?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 7, 2018 by Michael Martin (85,770 points)
 
Best answer
Strictly Balanced mono outputs.

It's physically impossible to change that behavior without changing the hardware itself.
0 votes
answered Jun 27, 2018 by yveshaeghen (810 points)
Hello,

while in itself a correct statement, the previous answer is not the correct answer to the question.

Using a TS jack in an balanced TRS socket is allowed because Presonus use an "impedance balanced" configuration in most SL32 outputs (Presonus, chime in if I am wrong).

I use this to connect my headphone amp in stereo to my aux mix 15-16 (SL32 Aux -> TS to Cinch plug -> 2xCinch to TRS stereo Jack cable -> headphone amp). I am sure a 2 x TS jack to TRS jack cable exists also, this is just what I had lying around.

Yves
...