Questions & Answers

Higher Quality Reverb FX on RM-mixers

+81 votes
785 views
asked Dec 4, 2015 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by Arne van der Heijden (290 points)
Dearest PreSonus,

I'm a StudioLive-user from Day1; with some classic mixers and a RM32AI in my arsenal. I'm a huge fan of the mixers, i tell everybody within our SAE location in Amsterdam about it and i use them on my shows every weekend! The following is in no way a flame or attack; please do see it in the light of a request for a new feature on your wonderful product.

It would be really nice if we could have higher quality Reverb FX in the RM32AI. For some shows now i hook up a TC Electronic Reverb 4000 to the RM32AI; it would be great if the internal FX can be improved or when an effect engine from TC, Bricasti, Lexicon or Eventide could be implemented.

Many thanks in advance!

With kindest regards, Arne

6 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 8, 2015 by stingray1122 (7,640 points)
selected Jul 19 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer

Thank you for your request. We'll be using the voting system on these requests to help us prioritize new feature for upcoming releases.

Ray Tantzen, Senior Product Manager - PreSonus

+2 votes
answered Dec 9, 2015 by basmeijer (6,140 points)
Definitely! A very good point.

I would also wish to see optimisations of the current reverbs, if this is amongst the possibilities, so that they sound much more applicable in many styles of music.

If I currently think of using the RM32AI mixer on a gig I also think whether I can get away with the audio quality of the build in reverbs and if I have to bring something extra. That means an external FX processor that I can only set to a fixed decay value because it is on stage where the RM is. If I use MultiRack or LiveProfessor2 it is the same story because these are using the FW800 connection, I will not be able to adjust the reverb from FOH position.
+4 votes
answered Dec 21, 2015 by bjmccaskil (1,470 points)
Would also love to see StudioLive equivalent reverb and delay processors in Studio One 3. It is nice to move Capture files and Scene settings straight into S1, with Fat Channel already loaded. Would be great if Reverb and Delay were there also.
+2 votes
answered Feb 18, 2016 by saieashmohanadas (380 points)
I have to agree - I have UI16 from Soundcraft which is cheaper and IMO some of the effects available there is of a higher quality than the ones available on my RM32AI.
0 votes
answered Apr 16, 2017 by simonwhitworth (330 points)
Agreed. In fact, I would like to see a new RM series using the Series III engine. This would give better effects, USB audio streaming/recording and recording direct to SD card.
0 votes
answered Jun 7 by silverdrive (1,500 points)
Please do this for the Series III mixers as well. I would not mind paying for an effects collection (just like you did for the Fat channel collection) if it included licensed reverbs and delays from say Lexicon or TC. The current FX on the SLIII are a sad story unfortunately.
...