Questions & Answers

Can we get more complete Mackie MCU Pro integration

+2 votes
48 views
asked Mar 29 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by richardblewett (350 points)
As one of the many new S1Pro users migrating over from Sonar, I'm sure there are others that find the integration of with the MCU Pro in S1 to be lacking.  I fully understand and support the PreSonus philosophy of complete integration with their own products but their are many who have investing a great deal of money into existing hardware and don't wish to abandon that equipment.  The MCU has been an industry standard control surface for years and I wish that S1 offered a more comprehensive approach to integrating its use into the functionality of this great DAW.  I'm very please with my decision to move into S1 and look forward to its continued development.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 29 by AlexTinsley (695,160 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Mar 29 by Naughtalis (360 points)
I've been using MCU Pro for years, and kind of come to the conclusion that, there's but so much integration that can happen between MCU Pro and S1Pro. There wasn't much difference with Protools and Command 8, with the exception you can actually plug audio thru it. I ended up going the touch screen route, which is dope because you get a sense of interaction with the equipment/Plug-ins, and you're not fixed to v-pots. MCU faders and a touch screen would be a good combination. I've gotten used to the screen only, but still vote yes.
...