Questions & Answers

Arranger and Scratch Pad improvement

+26 votes
424 views
asked Mar 29, 2018 in Look and Feel by gg52 (6,060 points)
edited Mar 29, 2018 by gg52

The Arranger and the Scratch Pad are both great arranging songs for live shows!

Please add more functionality to make it even better. See attached image for suggestions.

Thanks!

EDIT

The text in the picture turned out to small due to resolution conversion. The texts says:

  • Be able to hide the "main arranger view" and put it in the scratch pad list (in the upper right corner).
  • Be able to rearrange the order of the scratch pads.
  • Be able to have the Arranger always visible (the list on the left side of the screen) even when other tracks are selected.

(these requests are also very useful for songwriting)

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 29, 2018 by AlexTinsley (908,200 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+3 votes
answered Oct 22, 2018 by koshal (2,060 points)
Love this. All those features would make scratchpads much more useful for songwriting. Right now it feels a bit half-baked so I don't even really use it.  (Having part of the main arranger always peek out drives me crazy.) If it had the optimizations you recommended I think I'd use it all the time.

One other idea..if the main timeline is hidden out of view and you are working on one of the scratchpads, have some visual indication you are not on the "main timeline". Maybe a different background color or something.
+1 vote
answered Dec 27, 2019 by tothrec (11,030 points)
I agree that Scratch Pad is still incomplete.

I've found it very useful for assembling audio plays where the actors are not all available at the same time so we have to jump between scenes while tracking.

My workaround for the lack of ability to move/sort the scratch pads: I name them in the order I need them in.

Another annoying thing is that a new pad defaults to Loop ON.  I've missed several takes due to this and cannot find a setting where I can turn it off ("new scratch pads have loop on when created").
0 votes
answered Dec 24, 2020 by michaelpardus1 (1,700 points)
Totally agree. There should be option to move scratch pads between sangs. I miss that. To be able to access scratch pad files off line in folder. Being able to move song parts between songs (this should be build in into functionality as well as generate files in separate folder). I hope it makes sense. :)
...