Questions & Answers

When copying to Scratchpad all Shared Instument Parts are marked Separate => Copy to Scratch Pad and keep Shared Copies.

+3 votes
475 views
asked Apr 2, 2018 in MIDI Editing by florianfreimann (4,980 points)
recategorized Jun 17, 2021 by florianfreimann
When I copy to Scatch Pad or back to the Arrangement all my shared copies are separate / not shared anymore.

I dont want to say I want to share over to other Scratch Pads but within the new Scratchpad all my same midi parts should stay linked / shared.

Now when I edit one midi clip all the similar midi clips dont update.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 3, 2018 by robertgray3 (42,710 points)
selected May 21, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
Maybe file a Support ticket at the Presonus Knowledge Base section. If it’s altering your data that might be a bug, depending on your steps.
0 votes
answered Jan 20, 2023 by idhaouqv (660 points)
With patterns there is no problem - they are shared between arranger and scratch pad. Arranger section also can be shared copy (even with parts that are shared! but it takes all tracks and modifies all of them in one time).

But eventually there should be option for sharing or not them between those two views (like cmd+drag to shared copy, or only drag to separate copy in one view).

I'm using scratch pad as "parts/clip bank" to compose track - many repetitions with the same part/clip and eventually change them with one edit operation and not replace all occurences in track after signle change in one of them. Something like "parts bank" (shared in bank and arrangement) it would be a killer feature for me.
...