Questions & Answers

Select all shared copies

+55 votes
740 views
asked Jan 4, 2016 in Editing by Scoox (14,300 points)
edited Nov 11, 2020 by Scoox

 Studio One has a really cool feature called shared copies, more commonly known as ghost/alias/linked clips in other DAWs. The idea is that if you edit any one of the shared copies, all the other shared copies are updated to match. This way, if you have a bass line that you use throughout your project, you could just use shared copies and later if you need to change a note or something you only need to change it in one place.

In Studio One, the concept of shared copies only applies to MIDI clips (or "instrument parts" if we use Studio One's weird jargon). You can tell a clip is a shared copy by the small ghost icon in the bottom-left corner of the clip:

Unfortunately, there is no way to tell which clips are linked to which just by looking at them, and Studio One doesn't provide any tools/commands to manage shared copies. In the screenshot, "CLIP ONE" and "CLIP TWO" contain the exact same MIDI notes, but can you tell if they are linked together? The fact that the color (fuchsia vs yellow) and the names ("CLIP ONE" vs "CLIP TWO") are different doesn't necessarily mean they are not linked because Studio One allows renaming and coloring shared copies of the same group differently.

This is one of those typical features that were half-implemented and never revisited again.

What is needed:

1. New context menu commands for shared copies: To enable users to select (and therefore visually identify) all clips that belong to the same shared copy group. Once selected, users can do things like delete all copies in one go, etc). The commands are:

  • Select all shared copies on this track
  • Select all shared copies

2. Select all shared copies: Same as the above two new commands, but accessed by clicking on the small ghost icon in the bottom-left corner of the shared part. Single-click the icon to select all other instances of the shared copy on the same track, double-click to select all instances in the entire project i.e. any track.

3. Rename all shared copies automatically: If any one shared copy is renamed, all other linked instances should be renamed automatically since they refer to the same data and are identical. Ideally any changes made to one shared copy (rename, color change, whatever, anything, everything!!) should be propagated to all the other copies. This keeps things consistent.

4. More about clip color: Shared copies should only follow track color if set to the default (color-less) color in the color picker. Once set to a specific color, all shared copies of the same group should use that color regardless of which track they are on.

Some more thoughts, for audio parts Studio One already provides two commands, Select in Pool and Select on Track, the latter selects all instances of the clip in the arrangement. This is very similar to what I'm requesting here (except it applies to audio events). Without these tools, shared copies are almost useless and that is a real pity.

I hope not to come across as harsh or presumptuous I'm just hoping to make my favourite DAW a little better, thanks for reading. 

11 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 10, 2017 by AlexTinsley (912,250 points)
selected Nov 14, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered Jan 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (912,250 points)
Wow, thanks for the great detail on the feature request.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please vote on it.
0 votes
answered Feb 5, 2016 by Scoox (14,300 points)
a little bump
+1 vote
answered Jun 1, 2016 by Scoox (14,300 points)
Would be nice....
+2 votes
answered Sep 12, 2017 by Scoox (14,300 points)
edited Aug 9, 2019 by Scoox
The current implementation makes shared copies very difficult to manage, because it's too easy to end up with many shared copies all named differently, and then accidents begin to happen throughout a project.
+3 votes
answered Sep 24, 2017 by Scoox (14,300 points)
OK this works just fine in Reaper. Automatic name and color propagation is desperately needed, and I'm very surprised the devs didn't think about it when shared copies was implemented, it seems pretty obvious that once you have over 10 clips with shared copies of them it's going to be pretty hard knowing what's what, unless careful manual renaming practices are adopted.
+2 votes
answered May 25, 2018 by arturgodlewski (640 points)
While I'm really happy this feature is even here - because it's absent in Live, Bitwig and Reason - there are two things I'd like to see added:

- a unique number next to the ghost icon, shared for all the clips in the same group

- when one of the shared clips is selected, all other clips from the same group should be somehow highlighted, for example by blinking border or pulsating background; I'm aware others were asking for giving them the same name & color, but in my case I prefer to have all clips in the track the same color, which wouldn't help me to distinguish separate shared groups on that track
+1 vote
answered Dec 13, 2018 by Scoox (14,300 points)
@arturgodlewski Maybe for that there should be a "transparent" color which means clips would inherit the track color, which could then be overridden manually by choosing a specific color. This way, clips set to "transparent" would be blue on a blue track and red on a red track, and so on.

It'd be great too if there was a way to "select all shared copies" for a given clip (probably a context menu command).
+2 votes
answered Aug 9, 2019 by Scoox (14,300 points)
How about include MIDI events in the pool?
0 votes
answered Nov 7, 2020 by Scoox (14,300 points)
Studio One 5.1 is out, still no way to select all linked alias clips. I'm not upgrading from v4 till this is done.
0 votes
answered Nov 12, 2020 by roysonboleh (1,110 points)

@scoox, The OP mentioned both those points.smiley

...