Questions & Answers

Studio One request: better utilization of multicore chips needed as i9 chipset becomes more prevalent

+29 votes
301 views
asked Nov 20, 2017 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by josephread@aol.com (340 points)

I got a new system last week (see below) and Studio One is not running nearly as expected.  Hearing Pops and clicks with Device Block size < 64 and Process Block size of 128.  This is below the performance I got on my former system using an i7 chip without Thunderbolt audio interface with identical files.  My best guess is that Studio One is NOT using the power of the i9 7900x chip & board effectively. 

Consequently my request is to optimize Studio One so it can more fully take advantage of the i9 7900x motherboard and chipset and better show off the performance capability of audio interfaces like the Presonus Quantum.

To my fellow Forum readers- is it possible I am also missing some important adjustments to Studio One to optimize it in the higher performance environment of my new system?


Studio One Pro

i9 7900x 3.3 Ghz with native Thunderbolt support

64Gb RAM

SSD Drives

Presonus QuantumThunderbolt Audio Interface

6 Answers

+4 votes
answered Nov 27, 2017 by Skip Jones (153,400 points)
selected May 22 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Feb 15 by danielbayer (2,220 points)
I totally agree. I just build myself a new system (with i7 8700k - 6 cores) and now I realize that S1 doesn´t really use the additional CPU power.

Bouncing is as fast/slow as on hte Macbook Pro (i7 with 4 real cores from 2012) I used until now - around 1.5x faster than realtime. A first test with 9 instances of Mai Tai (@Supreme) showed almost the same load as with the MBP while other tools showed only 35-50% utilisation of the CPU. The only positive difference is that the new system is significantly cooler than the old one.

Please PreSonus, unleash the power! :)
+1 vote
answered May 4 by wonder6oy (1,570 points)
I believe this request does cover what you are asking for...

http://answers.presonus.com/10836/multicore-support-needed-especially-for-multi-instruments

...but heck, I'm voting here as well just due to the sheer monstrosity of the issue.  It needs to be dealt with asap.

Also using an 8700K btw; five of the six cores are barely even tapped into.
0 votes
answered May 24 by diapasonprodues (1,660 points)
edited May 24 by diapasonprodues
PLEASE!

Just built a system with a 8700k all cores running at 5GHZ but Studio One is only using 80% one thread and ~15% all other 11 threads!! Imagine the POWER it can achieve if it could use all cores equivalently!

This is still way better than my previous systems (4th gen i7). The new system runs a full session of nearly 100 tracks with full editing, mixing and mastering online, in realtime, with several pretty heavy plugins, melodyne, audio bend, and multiple virtual instruments, with barely any clicks and dropouts. But "barely" is still not enough, I want to be able to activate the Softube Tape MixFX without deactivating anything else and still hear clean playback.
0 votes
answered May 24 by diapasonprodues (1,660 points)
edited May 24 by diapasonprodues

[ HINT (Solution) !!! ]

Right after typing my previous, I was reading on the web about this and had an idea. To decrease the buffer size of my audio device (StudioLive 32). Because I read presonus saying multicore was improved when they introduced the Dropout Protection and Low input monitoring (v3.5) and it separates the processing in different process blocks or something like that. I previously had SLive at 2048 samples and maximum dropout protection, when getting those results I mentioned before. But noticed the processing tab in SOne Options does not enable multiple block sizes when set up like that. I thought hey let's try putting SLive at 128 samples. And voila, my thread that was previously getting 80% usage was a little lower, and all other cores were a little higher. Already no more clicks and dropouts. So I though hey maybe if I set the hardware's block size as big as I can while not disabling Dropout Protection multiple block sizes, it works even better! So now my SLive is at 1028, and SOne at maximum dropout protections says 2048 samples block size, and I can see different monitoring latencies below that. Result is now I see half the threads running higher moving all over the place within 30%~50% usage, the other half is at about 30% usage, and that thread that was previously 80% usage is most often a bit higher than the others but never over 60%. 

Since I observed I start to get a few clicks&pops when the highest usage thread gets to about 80%, I can say I now have those 20% spare room to add even more before realtime playback gets glitchy. I am running that same whole huge session even with mix fx softube tape active (which is VERY HEAVY on the CPU). BEAUTIFUL! Everything is online and running in realtime with zero glitches.

SET YOUR AUDIO DEVICE BLOCK SIZE LOWER THAN 2048 AND DROPOUT PROTECTION TO MAXIMUM.

(You should see different monitoring latencies for standard and low latency in the table at Options > Audio Setup > Processing. Looks like to me that setting the device's block size to the same number as the process block size causes Studio One to not use the multicore optimization from Studio One v3.5. Maybe they could fix that to still use multiple processing blocks even when the two blocks are the same size? Or perhaps set Process Block Size to 4096? Or maybe it is just that the Audio Device's buffer is still single-core and only the "virtual" internal processing buffer has been multicore optimized? In that case, is it possible to also optimize de Audio Device's buffer so we can get multicore efficiency even when not using Dropout Protection to have a bigger processing block size than the device's?)

0 votes
answered Jul 10 by ssrmpc (260 points)
I also fully agree.

My i9 (18 Cores) load is around 30%. The CPU-Meter in Studio One 4 shows a load of over 80% and produces cracks.

According to some answers there is a trick of setting the block size and dropout protection.... but this is  just a workaround. I therefore kindly ask the development team to optimize the software in order to use the available hardware.
...