Questions & Answers

Request for Humanizing Midi when it comes to quantizing and volume adjustments.

+23 votes
241 views
asked Dec 2, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by KevinElib (1,050 points)
This humanizing feature is something I love using in Logic when editing drums. Also playing out piano parts to get that realistic feeling. For instance, is I can humanize he volume, I could achieve the sound as tho I'm a real piano player. All notes aren't 127 velocity all the time. I should be able to radomize the velocity.

Also for drums, I like using Studio One transient detector when editing acoustic drums that was recorded in the studio. Sometimes I can't record the drums over which cause for drum replacement. It would be nice to replace the kick drum by dragging the analyzed transients from the audio track to a midi track and recreate the feeling. I love the fact that I can drag the transients already, but in order to recreate that feeling, I have to manually click every other midi note to adjust the volume. 127 velocity works for pop and hip hop, not acoustic live drums.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 3, 2015 by sunmachine (170 points)
There's already a humanizing function in Studio One (for both timing and velocity). Did you try that?

And to get the transients of an audio track including their velocity you can open the track with Melodyne and then drag the Audio Track to an Instrument Track. Great feature!
+2 votes
answered Dec 30, 2015 by Funkybot (21,160 points)
I'd like to add/modify this request: right now, we have a Quantize panel with non-destructive user-definable levels for timing, velocity, etc. I'd like to see a dedicated Humanize panel with the same options. For instance, a fader to allow me to control the amount of timing humanization and another one for velocity, with the ability to set those back to zero if I later decide I don't like the changes.
0 votes
answered Sep 9, 2016 by Wolkenkeller (200 points)
Good suggestion. For sure, there is a manual way to humanize midi, but if you got a lot of midi tracks, it'd be practical. Would be a great counterpart to the Input Filter in NoteFX. There are a lot of people out there in other forums who talk about this function to be done automatically. And I am one of them ;)
...