Questions & Answers

Why can't I hear any sounds with the Studio One 3 connected to the computer? When I unplug it, the sound comes out.

–4 votes
886 views
asked Nov 19, 2015 in Studio One 3 by manuelgutierrez3 (140 points)
I'm trying to record vocals and set my studio One 3 accordingly. However, when I hit "PLAY" or 'RECORD", there is no sound. But if I disconnect the interface I can hear sound either through the speakers or by way of the earphones. Please reply with an answer to this problem. Thanks.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 19, 2015 by jpettit (11,620 points)
selected Dec 22, 2015 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer
Give us more information on what you were doing with the record button, the monitor button on the track and if you have the tape style recording option on. All three of those will change the behavior of what you hear before and during a recording.
+1 vote
answered Nov 19, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,500 points)
More details on your setup would be helpful to us. It sounds like you don't have any speakers attached to your interface. The interface (unknown model) is designed to be the soundcard for the pc. When you unplug it, then S1 defaults to the onboard soundcard and you hear through the PC speakers.
+1 vote
answered Aug 3, 2017 by leahespinoza (160 points)
I am not sure how to pull up the mic and hear the sound through my mac speakers or in my beats headphones
...