Questions & Answers

Noise when i plug line instrument

0 votes
158 views
asked Apr 29, 2018 in AudioBox USB by oriolcasas (200 points)
Hello, I have a terrible noise when I plug any of my instruments and mic to my new Audiobox 96 USB. I've tried to change my Mac and Audio/Midi settings with no results. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 2, 2018 by butchrichard (131,070 points)
 
Best answer
Turn the Mixer Dial all the way to the LEFT.  You will hear only inputs.  Do you hear noise ?  

Turn the Mixer Dial all the way to the RIGHT.  You will hear only computer playback.  Play audio with iTunes or YouTube.  Do you hear noise ?  

If the answer is yes to either of these, then you should contact Support for further assistance.
0 votes
answered May 6, 2018 by oriolcasas (200 points)
Thanks for your answer. Actually the problem seems to be with the USB connection... By headphones the sound is good, but when i try to record it the is a terrible noise. I have tried with different software with same result... ┬┐Any idea about this?

I have usb 2.0 in my iMac.

Thanks
...