Questions & Answers

Capture hangs when closing Capture or a Capture file

0 votes
77 views
asked May 1, 2018 in StudioLive Series III by egri5th (310 points)
Capture 2.3.7.47164 on Windows 10-64 bit, 32R, Capture via USB and Studiolive III driver.

Capture hangs when closing a recording or closing the program. If I save the recording prior to attempting to close I am able to access the recording later without error.  The problem only occurs when closing a session or the program.

Anyone else experiencing this?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 4, 2018 by egri5th (310 points)
selected Jul 4, 2018 by egri5th
 
Best answer
Seeing that no one else is experiencing this problem I am assuming that the problem is on me.

I have uninstalled Capture completely and then rebooted the computer.  I then reinstalled Capture using all of the Presonus install defaults. This seems to have resolved the problem.
0 votes
answered Jun 22, 2018 by Michael Martin (86,550 points)
Please contact Technical Support via Ticket and report your issues. This needs further troubleshooting that goes beyond what Answers can provide.
...