Questions & Answers

Can I use all 16 faders of the FaderPort 16 with Ableton Live?

+1 vote
528 views
asked May 7, 2018 in FaderPort 16 by nielsbjerg (160 points)
Can I use all 16 faders of the FaderPort 16 with Ableton Live? I understand that with the Mackie HUI protocol I'll have to switch bank every 8 channels?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 5, 2018 by AlexTinsley (735,430 points)
 
Best answer
You'll have to set it up as 2 Mackie HUI devices, 1 as a main unit and one as an channel extender so you can get 16 channels (8+8).
0 votes
answered Mar 23 by Marten Bunt (160 points)

Go to preferences. and than MIDI 

...