Questions & Answers

Firebox sort of working on Windows 10

0 votes
145 views
asked May 10 in Legacy Interfaces by Mediatricks (150 points)
I have had such a great run with my Firebox (legacy product now) and am reluctant to say goodbye to it. It is actually working with Win 10, I get the blue light, my software can see it and I can record with it. The pre-loaded mixer is working however the device is not found by the grey Presonus  attentuation booster thingy. Is there a fix?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 10 by AlexTinsley (726,960 points)
 
Best answer
There is no driver support for this product in Windows 10. The installer is not digitally signed so not all the files that are needed to make it work will be allowed through the Windows 10 system by it's newer security restrictions. We would strongly suggest setting up an older system with an OS that did support the FireBox, or consider upgrading to a newer interface that does support running on Windows 10. Universal Control 1.x, 2.x both support Windows 10 fully.
0 votes
answered Jul 20 by sidoine72 (220 points)
Hi,

as I got my firebox well installed in win10... i've got everything working… I'm surprise about you… have you try to reinstall it.

When I did install my firebox I did use compatibility parameters in win10. Good luck.
...