Questions & Answers

Add the ability to conditionally selecting and manipulating MIDI notes [Completed 4.0]

+15 votes
186 views
asked May 10, 2018 in Completed Feature Requests by minjaesong (480 points)

For example, for all MIDI notes on the specific track:

  • Select all notes with Velocity == 76 or lower
  • Select all notes with specific length
  • Select all notes with Pitch == C#3, D#4, D#5
  • Within selection, select all notes with << insert a condition here>> AND/OR << insert some other condition here>>

Logic Pro had similar functionality and it was super useful, want to see it on S1 as well :)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 10, 2018 by AlexTinsley (773,130 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jun 15, 2018 by minjaesong (480 points)
Holy **** you guys actually did it! And the UI is friendlier than the Logic's implementation. Thank you very much, guess it's time to upgrade to 4.
...