Questions & Answers

In 4.0 pattern editor join note feature miss, so longer notes as grid size can use.

+79 votes
755 views
asked May 24, 2018 in Editing by bennyr1 (1,410 points)
edited May 24, 2018 by bennyr1
the join mode is usefull in piano mode and drum mode too. for drums it is usefull if have snare roll samples or want do cymbal choke

can this add ?

Edit: maybe join note is not clear what is mean. other name it tie notes. i find a link to this forum here it is explain better

http://forum.cakewalk.com/Solved-Tie-notes-feature-for-Step-Sequencer-m2365371.aspx

9 Answers

+4 votes
answered May 24, 2018 by AlexTinsley (773,070 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+5 votes
answered May 25, 2018 by Funkybot (21,110 points)
Agreed. Note ties are an essential function for melodic sequencing. A bit of a glaring oversight for the pattern editor IMO.
+4 votes
answered May 29, 2018 by gregghart (550 points)
Absolutely a must.  This is one of the best pattern editors I've seen in a while overall, though it's missing this one important feature.  Not having this seriously impacts certain Battery sets as well as other drum sets that require a longer note to sustain cymbals or snare roll samples. Having them cut to a shorter time, "chokes" the sound.
+1 vote
answered May 29, 2018 by bryangreen (190 points)
Without the ability to tie notes, you are limited to having every single note be the same length in a pattern--- making pattern clips only useful for percussion.
+1 vote
answered May 29, 2018 by patricemazmanian (4,300 points)

I think it's an oversight on the part of Presonus. This will be quickly added wink

+1 vote
answered Jun 5, 2018 by Jonnytheshirt (310 points)
Liking the pattern editor and the additional features making drum editing smoother. Yes need more flexibility on PE however - this and the ability to nudge individual notes - whilst interesting probability and swing are limited.
+1 vote
answered Jun 8, 2018 by mOvy (670 points)
huge oversight. fix this, and i will buy the update.
0 votes
answered Feb 12 by brianbertelsen (150 points)
Is this really not going to be an option or am I missing something? thanks in advance
0 votes
answered Nov 7 by mholloway (230 points)
We're near the end of 2019 and we still don't have Ties in the instrument section of the Patterns. Presonus, what the heck is the point of a step sequencer / patterns for non-drum parts if you have no ties? You guys have used a 303, yes? Ties are a must! Greatly hoping the next update sees Ties added to the patterns. The lack of them is a massive oversight and renders an otherwise fantastic pattern implementation almost useless (for anything other than drums, that is).
...