Questions & Answers

NATIVE INSTRUMENTS DAW NKS INTERGRATION ASAP

+480 votes
2,295 views
asked May 25, 2018 in Completed Feature Requests by KevinElib (1,050 points)
Producers, Beatmakers, Music Composers are requesting DAW intergration between Studio One and Native Instruments Komplete Kontrol midi controllers as we are able to do this in Logic Pro and Ableton Live. Studio One 4 new direction is in the right path already.

5 Answers

+45 votes
answered Sep 4, 2018 by rodriquez (650 points)
selected May 12 by KevinElib
 
Best answer
Please allow studio one 4 to have complete intergration with native instruments
+11 votes
answered May 31, 2018 by AlexTinsley (773,110 points)
Please search for Feature Requests already submitted and voted on.

http://answers.presonus.com/28347/nks-support-for-studio-one-4
+16 votes
answered Nov 20, 2018 by shanepayne1 (2,940 points)
edited Nov 20, 2018 by shanepayne1
I'm just UPvoting everything and commenting to remind you that WE didn't forget!

Note: I am sure native instruments is a huge factor in the integration.

 However, I am also sure that since they have already intergrated with logic & Live They would be willing to work with Presonus as well.

Also, Considering your own integration with other software such as Melodyne, Console one, softube tape, & Vocalign, I am sure you could take integration even further and add features Such as recording the OUTPUT of the "Smart features" directly into the piano roll for editing with your own midi tools!
–6 votes
answered Feb 13 by Scoox (11,450 points)

Not saying this is a bad idea, but "ASAP"? I mean, the number of plugins that do not support NKS is significantly less that the number of plugins that do, so how ubiquitous is NKS in practice? Here's something I stumbled upon (source):

Just so users are aware of how NKS compatibility works:

NKS compatibility requires every preset in an instrument to be saved as a NKFS file which contains the preset info, controller mapping, tag information and lightguide info.

In the browser you have the Factory/User screens and to have instruments within the Factory screen you need to use the NKS SDK software to create the NKFS files and this software requires a vendor to sign a contract with NI which I have heard is not very appealing to the vendor (some have flat refused to sign it). On top of that, the vendor has to then employ someone to spend days/weeks/months creating the files. This is the reason you will probably NEVER see NKS for a large chunk of plugins, it's simply not designed to make vendors or users lives easy, just NIs lives.

Users (that is all of us that use the product) have no access to the SDK or to edit NKFS files at all. The only thing we can do is use the Maschine/Komplete software to manually save a preset and tag it. That's it. No way to globally edit control maps, no way to access the lightguide info. nothing. I bet the new sound preview feature will be yet another feature that cannot be accessed by us either. People like me have created scripts to automate all of this but it's not ideal and a big issue is if a change needs to happen (such as change the controller mappings) it requires re-saving every preset again. Then there is the issue of 3rd party library's for an instrument where you would not be able to browse these.

I was so excited when MKII was released but after some consideration i'm rethinking my excitement for the simple fact I do NOT want to be stuck in a closed minded format that will probably slowly fade into the background. If it was actually opened up it would see compatibility for VSTs explode as we could ALL start making it happen. I'd be straight on board if it was the case, but i'm really not too sure to be honest given the years the NKS "standard" has been out and only about 5% of vendors and instruments out there are supported. Personally I have added almost as much NKS compatibility on my own for vendors than they have done themselves. Dissapointing.

–3 votes
answered May 11 by danielbaran1 (110 points)
Integration Komplete Kontrol MKII is posible ! In preferences vote NI Machine Control and Receive + Send Komplet control Port 1.
...